From August 2009 to spring 2013 DVV International has been implementing a project with the aim of contributing to the Turkish-Armenian reconciliation process. The project was financed by the German Federal Foreign Office.
After a century of conflict and lack of dialogue, this project aims to build bridges between Turkey’s and Armenia’s populations through adult education, intercultural exchange and oral history research.
In 2009 a youth camp for students from both countries was organized in Armenia to train young people in the methodology of oral history. In 2010 a second joint camp in Turkey empowered young people to develop and implement small-scale student projects of their own in teams. The oral history research that was carried out within the framework of these activities formed the basis of the publication “Speaking to one Another: Personal Memories of the Past in Armenia and Turkey” (available for download at www.speakingtooneanother.com), and an exhibition on the joint past of the two communities that travelled Turkey, Armenia, Georgia, Cyprus, Berlin and Paris in 2011 and 2012.
The main partners of the project are Anadolu Kültür, a local NGO working in the sphere of culture and the arts in Turkey and the Centre for Ethnological Studies “Hazarashen” and the Armenian Actors Union in Armenia. The oral history research was directed by Dr. Hranush Kharatyan-Arakelyan from the Yerevan State Linguistic University named after V. Brusov and Prof. Dr. Leyla Neyzi from Sabancı University in Istanbul.