The South Caucasian Adult Education Center Network (SCAEN) consists at the moment of the following Adult Education Schools / Community Education Centers in Armenia, Turkey and Georgia:
Adult Education Centers in Koda (Georgia), Jvari (Georgia), Senaki (Georgia), Shaumiani (Georgia), Akhaltsikhe (Georgia), Akhalkalaki (Georgia), Leliani (Georgia), Keda (Georgia), Chokhatauri (Georgia), Gyumri (Armenia), Sisian (Armenia), Kirikhan (Turkey) and Nizip (Turkey)
The centers were established with support of DVV International, the German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development and the European Union. The centers serve vulnerable groups in mainly remote and less developed areas of the region. They provide a broad variety of educational courses with a focus on vocational education and training measures to the final beneficiaries. The SCAEN network is fostering the sharing of best practices and experiences among its members and intends to contribute to a regional rapprochement.
The network also provides regular further education for trainers and management staff of its members.
More information can be obtained from the Regional office (see contact section).